< <

BENCH SEAT CABINETS

The conversion has two rear bench seats over the rear wheel housings and a table between them. The bench seats are constructed out of 80/20 aluminum extrusions. The seats have a 80/20 framework for the front face with the openings filled with 1/4" plywood panels. The panels are removable for access.

The right side seat has the 25 gallon stainless steel freshwater tank located at the front and over the wheel well inside the seat. The back space behind the wheel well has a sealed wood box that contains the 1 gallon propane tank. The box has a 1" drain low on one side that exits the van through a hole in the van floor. In the center section of the seat between the wheel well and the cabinet face there is a Broan model 124 electric baseboard 1500 watt heater. The heater design allows you to disconnect one of the two heating elements to convert it to a 750 watt heater. The power for the heater will be either shore power or from the vehicle powered 1000 watt inverter.

The left side seat has the 255 amp-hr. AGM battery at the front and the Magnum MMS1012 1000 watt house inverter/charger/transfer switch located over the wheel well. The rear space behind the wheel well is open at the back for storage. The space between the top of the battery and the bottom of the seat has the house DC system electrical components mounted on a 1/2" plywood panel. The components are: 150 amp fuse, disconnect switch, negative bus terminal, positive bus terminal and the shunt.

The 1/2" plywood seat tops are removable for access. There are three horizontal extrusions used to support the plywood seat. They bolt to the cabinet top front face extrusion and to the van wall at the back. Used existing Transit wall holes with a 1/4-20NC insert for the back anchors. The seat back bolts to three vertical pieces of 80/20 that are bolted to the horizontal face to wall extrusions. A long horizontal extrusion bolts to the top of the three vertical extrusions behind the seat back. The "Murphy" bed hinges mount to the horizontal extrusions.

On the right side there is a grill in the center section in front of the electric heater and on the left side there is a grill in the center section to provide air flow for the inverter.

  • 100_1356_320a
  • 100_1354_320
  • 100_1355_320


CLICK ON THE DRAWING FILE TO DOWNLOAD IT-- > ODJ127-31.pdf>

To load file into your Adobe Reader program right click the drawing and "save as" a document on your computer. Then select the file and open it into/with the Adobe PDF Reader.

 

UPPER REAR CABINETS

The upper rear cabinets are 67 1/2" long and consist of a 80/20 front face frame built with 15 series 80/20 and have a 15/32" painted plywood floor.  There are three angles bolted to the roof ribs that support the front face of each cabinet.  Enlarged existing holes in the ribs to 11/32" dia. to install 1/4-20NC prebulbed inserts.  A 15/32" plywood hanger plate is bolted between the rib angle and the upper horizontal 80/20 cabinet extrusion so extrusion is thermally isolated from the van steel.  The plywood floor provides the thermal isolation from the van wall at the bottom rear of the cabinet.  If you do not thermally isolate the 80/20 aluminum extrusions, they will be very close to the temperature of the van steel bypassing the insulation.

The back edge of the plywood floor is glued to a 3/4" wood ledger.  The wood ledger is bolted to three 1/4" x 2" aluminum plates on each side.  Aluminum plates have 3 holes.  Top hole bolts plate to the van wall into a prebulbed insert that was installed in existing square holes in Transit wall.  The bottom two holes are tapped 1/4-20NC for bolting the wood ledger to the plates.

The cabinets were designed to hold baskets purchased from HomeGoods.  Baskets make it easy to access the items stored.  No need for cabinet doors.  Doors just get in the way, weigh more, require more work to build and can rattle.  There are six 10" x 12" x 8" tall baskets on each side.  The cabinets were designed so long dimension of basket is perpendicular to the van wall.  That way I could get one additional basket in each side.  Added a 3/4" thick wood rail to the top of the bottom 80/20 to help retain the baskets.  The wood rail is bolted to the 80/20 using two hole economy nuts.  The right side cabinet ends are covered with 15/32" plywood panels.  The left side cabinet has a plywood cover at the back and is open at the front for air flow from the floor hole to the Maxxair fan.

The Transit high roof allows a 30" bed platform elevation with enough height between the bed and the lower edge of the cabinets so a person can sit up in bed without bumping their head on the bottom edge of the cabinet.

There are string 12 volt LED lights slipped into the bottom 80/20 slot on each side with a on/off switch under cabinet close to front edge of cabinet.

There is a 80/20 extrusion at the back that is bolted between the two upper cabinets.  7/32" plywood goes from the 80/20 up to the van roof and from the 80/20 extrusion back to the door frame.  This creates a box to hide the Transit loom and the conversion power cords inside. Relocated one of the Transit LED cargo lights to the bottom of the box with a on/off switch.  Light is powered by the house battery.

 

  • 100_1262_320
  • 100_1363_320
  • 100_1258_320
  • 100_1259_320
  • 100_1375_320
  • 100_1380_320

 


CLICK ON THE DRAWING FILE TO DOWNLOAD IT- - > ODJ127-04.pdf>

To load file into your Adobe Reader program right click the drawing and "save as" a document on your computer. Then select the file and open it into/with the Adobe PDF Reader.


 

Procedure:

1. Drill out 6 existing 1/4" diameter holes in the sides of the roof ribs to 11/32". 

2. Install six 1/4-20NC prebulbed inserts in the holes.

3. Fabricate six 3/16" x 1 1/2" aluminum angles and bolt these to the inserts.

4. Make six 15/32" plywood hanger plates with three holes.  Top hole bolts to the alunimum angle and two bottom holes bolt to the top horizontal aluminum extrusion of the cabinet front face assembly.

5. Build the two 80/20 front cabinet faces.

6. Bolt the front face assemblies to the plywood hanger plates.

7. Install two temporary 80/20 extrusions cross bars between the front face assemblies to tie the two cabinet front faces together.  Adjust the two temporary cross bars to get the front faces vertical and equally spaced apart.

8. Make the six wall mount aluminum plates and install them.

9. Make the 3/4" wood ledgers.

10. Make and install the 15/32" plywood cabinet bottoms and glue them to the 3/4" wood ledgers.

11. Remove the cabinet bottoms and paint and reinstall.

12. Remove the temporary 80/20 extrusions used to tie the two cabinets together.

13. Add the three 15/32" plywood cabinet ends.  The front of the driver's side cabinet does not require a cabinet end.

14. Add a 80/20 extrusion between the cabinets at the back above the rear doors.

15. Add  7/32" plywood from extrusion up to the ceiling for a front face and a 7/32" panel from the extrusion back to the Transit door frame.  Panels create a box to hide the Ford loom and the conversion wiring cords.

16. Add one of the removed Ford LED cargo lights in bottom of box with a on/off switch.  Light powered by the house battery.

© Dave Orton 2015   © Dave Orton 2016   © Dave Orton 2017      All Rights Reserved